flag-new

Latest News


THE 4TH EDITION OF THE PROVINCIAL SPORT AWARDS 2018

North West Department of Education and Sport Development hosted the 2018 Provincial Sport Awards under the theme, “IzinjaZeGame, Rewarding excellence in Sport”.  The awards took place on the 24TH of August 2018 at MM Sebitloane Special School, Taung in Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati.

The purpose of the Provincial Sports Awards was to honour and celebrate sportsmen & women, Schools, Journalist, Federations, Photographers and different sports teams of the year for North West Province.

The categories and winners of the awards are as follows:

  • Sports Administrator of the year went to Paseka Nkone the football administrator
  • Sportsman of the year received by Aobakwe Motabogi (swimming),
  • Sportswoman of the year went to Lentswe Tshegofatso (Boxing USSA Sport),
  • Sportsman of the year with disability won by Bofelo Ronald Ramonne,
  • Sportswoman of the year with disability went to Ngoni Aviwe,
  • Team of the year won by Team NW (Deaf Team),
  • Newcomer of the year received by Netball player Didintle Keebine,
  • Coach of the year went to Cricket coach Monty Jacobs,
  • Volunteer of the year went to Mothusi Dikwelane (Football),
  • Federation of the year went to North West Cricket,
  • Journalist of the year received by Sello Mokonopi from Mmabatho F.M,
  • Photographer of the year went to Mohanoe Khiba,
  • Sport Star of the year went to Kgomotso Itlhabaneng of NW Flames,
  • School team of the year received by Hoerskool Rustenburg Netball Team,
  • Developing school team of the year received by Netball Team of Ikalafeng Primary School.
  • School Sports Coach of the year went to Mmatshepo Mabokela of Bojanala Netball,
  • School Sportsman of the year went to Louis Van Schalkwyk who plays Cricket,
  • School Sportswoman of the year went to Manaki Freda Makhoana,
  • School Sports Administrator of the year went to Phillip Nkhambule,
  • Indigenous Game Team of the year went to Reagile Khokho Club from Bojanala District.

MEC’ s Lifetime Achievement Awards  were received by the following nominees:

  • Percy Sello who is the former Klerksdorp City Captain.
  • Johnson Naeem former Jomo Cosmos and Netherlands league Player, 
  • Sono Hosia former Jomo Cosmos and Netherlands League Player,
  • Johannes Edwin who is the former Bopsol Player of Lehurutshe Birds and Mmabatho Kicks,
  • Gill Master the former Witbank Black Aces  and Vaal Reefs Stars Player,
  • Themba Mankosi a Boxing Coach and Administrator from Ramatlabama for 40 year,
  • Lebogang Moruti the Schools Sports Administrator for the past 25 Years ,
  • Patrick Nyokong the Schools Sports Administrator and Volleyball Legend,
  • Dr Elsa Jordan a Netball Coach who developed Netball in NW over 25 Years,
  • Jackie Maila a Legendary School Sports Administrator for more than 30 Years.
  • MEC Excellence Award went to Samuel Sepeng,
  • Caster Semenya’s the Current Coach won the Commonwealth Gold,
  • Terseus Liebenberg the Olympic Winning Medal Coach with Sonnet Viljoen),
  • Thembilihle Masibi the National under 17  Women Football Player from Makwassie),
  • Montsho Merriam is National Instructor and Mentor to Women Referee 

Community Sports Developer Award received by Baitsi Israel Masigo, the football Community development programme manager for all the age group and gender for 19 years, Thobegane Obakeng a legal expert in the field of Sports having served at all Levels as dispute Resolution Facilitator at Regional and National level for SAFA for more than 10 Years.

Kgomotso Motshabi the Manager for Community Gymnasiums within Rural Areas. The Posthumous Award went to Clement Cebo Manyaapelo. All the winners awarded trophies, certificates and Money. The following artists, Winnie Mashaba, MMa Ausi, Chomza and Molelema Cultural group entertained the crowd at the Sport Awards.